Salicylic Acid

Also known as: BHA, Beta Hydroxy Acid

INCI name: Salicylic Acid

What it does

Oil-soluble exfoliant that penetrates pores.

Benefits

Unclogs pores, reduces blackheads and whiteheads, calms inflammatory acne. Mild anti-inflammatory.

Concerns & Risks

Can be drying and irritating. Avoid layering with retinoids initially. Not recommended in pregnancy at higher %.

Comedogenic rating

1/5

Mostly non-comedogenic (1)

Suitable for

Oily, combination, acne-prone

Avoid if

Pregnancy (use only after consulting doctor); active eczema

Typical concentration

0.5–2%

Products containing Salicylic Acid

2 products in our database